Crispy Pickle Poppers

This is a go-to snack for the Pacheco family and when Will was in college (and those of you who have been starving college students will understand this) he would make us variations of these crispy pickle bites all the time because they are easy and cheap and taste good and are fun to share and when you find a snack like that you tend to stick to it haha and these Crispy Pickle Poppers were a staple for us and I hope they are for you too.

Crispy Pickle Poppers with golden panko crust and creamy cheese filling

So Will would sometimes use extra cheddar or a little more green onion instead of changing the whole recipe and the core idea would stay the same with tangy pickles and creamy filling and a crunchy coating and if you love easy savory bakes then our Easter Breakfast Crescent Ring is another simple recipe to keep nearby.

Sometimes we would make a batch for friends and sometimes we would keep them for ourselves and either way the crispy shell and cool tangy pickle center always made this one of those recipes that disappeared fast.

Ingredients

Ingredients for Crispy Pickle Poppers in separate small containers

Here is what I use for this recipe :

  • Large whole dill pickles: Provide the tangy juicy base and become 16 sturdy halves for stuffing and coating.
  • Cream cheese: Creates a thick creamy filling that holds the cheddar and seasonings inside the pickle halves.
  • Sharp cheddar cheese: Adds savory richness and melts into the cream cheese filling during baking.
  • Green onions: Add a mild onion flavor and small fresh pieces throughout the creamy filling.
  • Garlic powder: Seasons the filling evenly without adding extra moisture.
  • Smoked paprika: Adds warm savory flavor and a gentle reddish tint to the filling and coating.
  • Black pepper: Adds a mild peppery bite that balances the rich cheese and salty pickles.
  • All-purpose flour: Creates the first dry layer so the egg and panko can cling to the stuffed pickle halves.
  • Large eggs: Form the wet coating layer that binds the flour to the crisp panko crumbs.
  • Panko breadcrumbs: Create the coarse crunchy exterior that turns crisp and golden in the oven.
  • Olive oil: Moistens the panko lightly so the coating browns more evenly during baking.
  • Fresh dill sprigs: Finish each serving with a fresh herbal note that echoes the dill pickle flavor.

Tools I Use :

  • Wooden cutting board: Provides a stable surface for halving and hollowing the dill pickles.
  • Sharp knife: Cuts the 8 whole pickles cleanly into 16 lengthwise halves.
  • Small spoon: Removes a narrow strip from the pickle centers and helps portion filling into each half.
  • Mixing bowl: Holds the cream cheese and cheddar mixture while the filling is combined.
  • Three shallow bowls: Keep the flour and beaten eggs and panko in separate stations for even coating.
  • Baking tray: Supports all 16 coated pickle halves in one layer while they bake and brown.
  • Parchment paper: Reduces sticking and catches loose crumbs and small spots of melted cheese.
  • Oven: Provides steady high heat that crisps the panko and warms the pickle filling.

Instructions :

Step 1: Halve and hollow the dill pickles

Sixteen dill pickle halves hollowed for Crispy Pickle Poppers

Cut all 8 dill pickles lengthwise so you have exactly 16 halves and gently remove a narrow strip of the soft center from each half so every piece has a shallow channel for filling. Pat the 16 halves very dry so the surfaces look matte instead of glossy and keep the pieces irregularly spaced because natural pickle sizes and curves will vary.

Tip: Drying the cut pickles thoroughly is the most important first step because less surface brine helps the filling and coating stay attached.

Step 2: Mix the creamy cheddar filling

Creamy cheddar filling mixed for Crispy Pickle Poppers

Combine the 4 ounces softened cream cheese with 1/2 cup shredded cheddar and 2 finely chopped green onions while adding the garlic powder and smoked paprika and black pepper until the mixture becomes thick and speckled. Fold until the cheese strands and green onion pieces are spread through the filling while leaving a few visible streaks of cream cheese so the mixture looks homemade rather than perfectly smooth.

Tip: Use fully softened cream cheese so the cheddar and green onion blend without overworking the filling into a loose mixture.

Step 3: Fill all 16 pickle halves

Sixteen pickle halves stuffed with cheese filling for Crispy Pickle Poppers

Divide the creamy cheddar mixture among all 16 hollowed pickle halves and press it into the channels so each piece has a slightly uneven mound that follows the natural curve of the pickle. Arrange the filled halves loosely on a baking tray and turn some pieces at different angles so the batch looks casual while the filling remains visible above the green pickle edges.

Tip: Keep the filling slightly below the outer edges in a few spots because small gaps make breading easier and help prevent overflow while baking.

Step 4: Coat the stuffed pickles with panko

Panko coated stuffed pickle halves ready to bake

Coat each of the 16 stuffed pickle halves with the flour and beaten egg and then the panko mixed with olive oil so the outside changes from glossy green and creamy white to a rough pale crumb layer. Return every coated half to the baking tray in a new loose arrangement while leaving irregular gaps and letting a few crumbs collect around the pieces for a realistic home cooked look.

Tip: Press the panko gently onto the curved sides and filled tops so the crumb layer adheres without squeezing the cheese mixture out.

Step 5: Bake until crisp and golden

Golden baked Crispy Pickle Poppers on a baking tray

Bake the 16 coated pickle halves until the panko turns golden with deeper brown patches along some edges and the cheese filling softens and melts slightly into small cracks in the crust. The finished poppers should shift and settle on the tray while a few pieces lean at different angles and the coating stays rough with uneven color instead of looking perfectly uniform.

Tip: Bake until the deepest crumb ridges are golden because those darker edges signal a crisp shell while the filling remains creamy.

Step 6: Plate one crisp serving

Single serving of four Crispy Pickle Poppers with creamy center

Transfer exactly 4 baked poppers for one serving onto a white plate and turn one piece slightly so its broken edge reveals the creamy cheddar center beside the green pickle layer and crisp panko shell. Finish the serving with exactly 1 small fresh dill sprig and keep the 4 pieces casually overlapping so the browned edges and uneven crust texture remain easy to see.

Tip: Serve the poppers while warm because the panko is at its crispest and the center stays creamy enough to contrast with the tangy pickle.

Pro Tips :

  • Pat the pickle halves very dry before filling so the cheese stays in place and the panko coating turns crisp instead of damp.
  • Press the panko gently onto every filled pickle half so loose crumbs do not fall away and each popper develops an even crunchy shell.
  • Use softened cream cheese so the filling blends smoothly with cheddar and bacon while still staying thick enough to mound inside each pickle.
  • Bake the poppers with a little space between each piece so hot air can move around the coating and create better browning on the edges.

Storage Instructions :

Let leftover Crispy Pickle Poppers cool completely and then place them in a shallow airtight container with parchment between layers so the crust is protected from excess moisture. Refrigerate the poppers for up to 3 days and keep them away from very moist foods because the panko coating will soften as it absorbs condensation.

Reheat refrigerated poppers in a hot oven or air fryer until the outside becomes crisp again and the cheese center is warmed through while avoiding the microwave when texture matters. For make ahead prep you can fill and bread the pickle halves several hours before baking and keep them chilled in a single layer until you are ready to cook them.

Frequently Asked Questions :

Can Crispy Pickle Poppers be made ahead?

Yes. Assemble and coat them a few hours ahead then refrigerate and bake just before serving for the best crisp texture.

How do I keep Crispy Pickle Poppers from getting soggy?

Dry the pickle halves very well before filling and coating them because excess brine can soften the panko during baking.

Can I make Crispy Pickle Poppers without bacon?

Yes. Leave out the bacon and add extra cheddar or finely chopped green onion for a flavorful vegetarian style filling.

What dip goes best with Crispy Pickle Poppers?

Ranch dressing works especially well while spicy mayo or garlic yogurt dip can also balance the tangy pickle flavor.

See You in the Kitchen

I hope you enjoy all the recipes I share with you including these delicious Crispy Pickle Poppers and our No-Bake Easter Cheesecake for a sweet finish.

I hope you try them and enjoy them and rate them and share them with your friends and family and keep our Easter Bunny Cupcakes in mind for another fun party recipe!

Print
clock clock iconcutlery cutlery iconflag flag iconfolder folder iconinstagram instagram iconpinterest pinterest iconfacebook facebook iconprint print iconsquares squares iconheart heart iconheart solid heart solid icon
Crispy Pickle Poppers with golden panko crust and creamy cheese filling

Crispy Pickle Poppers


5 Stars 4 Stars 3 Stars 2 Stars 1 Star

No reviews

  • Author: Sofie recipes
  • Total Time: 45 minutes
  • Yield: 4 servings

Description

Crispy Pickle Poppers are an easy snack with tangy dill pickle halves stuffed with creamy cheese and green onion then coated in crunchy panko and baked until golden and they are quick to prep and simple to serve for weeknight dinner sides or meal prep snacks and they are one of the best party ideas for pickle lovers while reduced fat cream cheese and oven baking create a lighter healthy option that still delivers a crisp shell and rich savory center for every crunchy bite.


Ingredients

Scale
  • 8 Large whole dill pickles
  • 4 oz softened Cream cheese
  • 1/2 cup shredded Sharp cheddar cheese
  • 2 finely chopped Green onions
  • 1/2 teaspoon Garlic powder
  • 1/2 teaspoon Smoked paprika
  • 1/4 teaspoon Black pepper
  • 1/2 cup All-purpose flour
  • 2 Large eggs
  • 1 cup Panko breadcrumbs
  • 1 tablespoon Olive oil
  • 4 small sprigs Fresh dill sprigs


Instructions

  1. Cut all 8 dill pickles lengthwise so you have exactly 16 halves and gently remove a narrow strip of the soft center from each half so every piece has a shallow channel for filling.

    Pat the 16 halves very dry so the surfaces look matte instead of glossy and keep the pieces irregularly spaced because natural pickle sizes and curves will vary.

  2. Combine the 4 ounces softened cream cheese with 1/2 cup shredded cheddar and 2 finely chopped green onions while adding the garlic powder and smoked paprika and black pepper until the mixture becomes thick and speckled.

    Fold until the cheese strands and green onion pieces are spread through the filling while leaving a few visible streaks of cream cheese so the mixture looks homemade rather than perfectly smooth.

  3. Divide the creamy cheddar mixture among all 16 hollowed pickle halves and press it into the channels so each piece has a slightly uneven mound that follows the natural curve of the pickle.

    Arrange the filled halves loosely on a baking tray and turn some pieces at different angles so the batch looks casual while the filling remains visible above the green pickle edges.

  4. Coat each of the 16 stuffed pickle halves with the flour and beaten egg and then the panko mixed with olive oil so the outside changes from glossy green and creamy white to a rough pale crumb layer.

    Return every coated half to the baking tray in a new loose arrangement while leaving irregular gaps and letting a few crumbs collect around the pieces for a realistic home cooked look.

  5. Bake the 16 coated pickle halves until the panko turns golden with deeper brown patches along some edges and the cheese filling softens and melts slightly into small cracks in the crust.

    The finished poppers should shift and settle on the tray while a few pieces lean at different angles and the coating stays rough with uneven color instead of looking perfectly uniform.

  6. Transfer exactly 4 baked poppers for one serving onto a white plate and turn one piece slightly so its broken edge reveals the creamy cheddar center beside the green pickle layer and crisp panko shell.

    Finish the serving with exactly 1 small fresh dill sprig and keep the 4 pieces casually overlapping so the browned edges and uneven crust texture remain easy to see.

Notes

Pro Tips:

  • Pat the pickle halves very dry before filling so the cheese stays in place and the panko coating turns crisp instead of damp.
  • Press the panko gently onto every filled pickle half so loose crumbs do not fall away and each popper develops an even crunchy shell.
  • Use softened cream cheese so the filling blends smoothly with cheddar and bacon while still staying thick enough to mound inside each pickle.
  • Bake the poppers with a little space between each piece so hot air can move around the coating and create better browning on the edges.

Storage: Let leftover Crispy Pickle Poppers cool completely and then place them in a shallow airtight container with parchment between layers so the crust is protected from excess moisture.

Refrigerate the poppers for up to 3 days and keep them away from very moist foods because the panko coating will soften as it absorbs condensation.

Reheat refrigerated poppers in a hot oven or air fryer until the outside becomes crisp again and the cheese center is warmed through while avoiding the microwave when texture matters.

For make ahead prep you can fill and bread the pickle halves several hours before baking and keep them chilled in a single layer until you are ready to cook them.

  • Prep Time: 15 minutes
  • Cook Time: 30 minutes
  • Category: Side Dishes
  • Cuisine: American

Nutrition

  • Serving Size: 4 poppers
  • Calories: 395
  • Sugar: 4g
  • Sodium: 1260mg
  • Fat: 22g
  • Carbohydrates: 38g
  • Fiber: 3g
  • Protein: 13g
  • Cholesterol: 105mg

Leave a Comment

Recipe rating 5 Stars 4 Stars 3 Stars 2 Stars 1 Star